The country’s only independent medically based, scientific and professional full service certification company helping to minimize the risk of disease.

Call for a Consultation

Effective Date: May 28, 2020

Protecting personal information is of the utmost importance to HealthyVerify Certification (“HVC”, “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how HVC collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Web site, https://healthyverify.com/.  It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

In general, you can visit https://healthyverify.com/ (the “Site”) without telling us who you are, or providing us with any information. However, we automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

1. Personal Information

Throughout the Site, forms are offered that enable you to contact us directly and receive further information about products and services. We collect the personal data (such as name, email address, address and phone number), submitted by you on these forms in order to contact you and/or send the information you requested. By entering this contact information you agree that HVC and its business partners may use it to send you information regarding its products and services and other promotional material. In the event you no longer wish to receive such mailings, you may unsubscribe or contact us.

Unless specifically stated otherwise, when you provide personal information on the HVC web site, you are agreeing to share that information with HVC and its partnering organizations. Any personal data that you enter on the Site is kept confidential and is not shared with anyone outside of our family of companies.

2. How This Information Is Used

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations.

We may use the information we collect or receive:

  • To Send You Marketing and Promotional Communications.We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time.
  • To Protect Our Services.We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • For Other Business Purposes.We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent:We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests:We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract:Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations:We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests:We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

4. External Links

 Our web site may include links to the outside sites of our business partners, vendors, and advertisers. HVC is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by such third parties. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy statements. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site you visit.

5. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. 

Although no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, HVC will reasonably use industry best practices to ensure the security of all client account information and/or personal information you transmit through the Site.

However, HVC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit, and you do so at your own risk.

6. Cookies

Our web site may employ the use of a technology called “cookies” which are used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your web browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so the HVC Site can recognize you when you return.

You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie; and you may additionally disable them from your web browser.

7. Information Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us by calling 480.291.0736.  We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will make best efforts respond to your request to access promptly.

8. Children

HVC  does not knowingly solicit information from children, and we do not knowingly market our products or services to children.

9. California Citizens Privacy Rights

In Short Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

10. Changes to Policy

This Policy may be amended by us from time to time. If we make any material changes, we will post the revision date and use reasonable efforts to notify you.

Access and use of the Site after the revision has been posted confers acceptance of the changed to this Policy.

11. Questions About This Policy

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at kbertoldo@roselawgroup.com, call us at 480.291.0736, or by post to:

HealthyVerify Certification  
7144 E. Stetson Drive Suite 300
Scottsdale , AZ 85251
United States